Barometer 2021: Sustainability Increases Supply Chain Resilience
Learn More
New: 2021 Business Sustainability Risk and Performance Index
View Now

Event Privacy Notice

EcoVadis collects your personal data (first name, last name, email address, phone number), (hereinafter”Registration Data”) in its database in connection with your registration to the Sustain event organized by EcoVadis.

EcoVadis  uses your Registration Data: to manage your registration, to conduct the event activities (including communication with you before and during the event), post event follow-up (including an offer to participate in an attendee satisfaction survey) and fulfillment of any reasonable requests from you to EcoVadis in connection with the event.

EcoVadis may use your Registration Data for customer prospection based on its legitimate interests. You are able to opt-out from such communication anytime by activating unsubscribe button, provided to you in each such a message.

Based on your consent if given, Ecovadis may transfer your Registration Data provided in the registration process to the sponsors of this event, sponsors in their own discretion may contact you for their own marketing or promotional purposes. List of such companies to which EcoVadis may transfer your personal data is available on Sustain webpage in section “Sponsors”. Consent is given voluntarily, and can be withdrawn at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before such withdrawal.

At your choice, and solely for your benefit, during the registration process  you can provide us with emergency contact details (name and phone number). We will use them exclusively for emergency purposes only.

The Registration Data is retained for 3 years after the last reach out between you and EcoVadis.

Your Registration Data may be transferred to EcoVadis subsidiaries, including those located outside of the UE: (EcoVadis (Mauritius) Ltd., EcoVadis (USA) Inc., EcoVadis (Hong Kong) Ltd., EcoVadis Tunisia Sarl, EcoVadis Canada Ltd, EcoVadis Japan K.K.). As safeguard this transfer is governed by standard contractual clauses (Data controller to Data controller, and Data Controller to Data Processor) if the country is considered not ensuring an adequate level of protection. For the purpose of the processing, Ecovadis use providers (processors) based outside the European Union. As a safeguard, EcoVadis signed (Data controller – Data processor) standard contractual clauses.  For more information about our processors go to our trust center : https://www.ecovadis.com/trust-center

You have the right to access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability by contacting: marketing@ecovadis.com.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the General Data Protection Regulation.

Should you have any concerns with regards to the protection of your personal data and the exercise of your data protection rights you can contact us: EcoVadis SAS, Data Protection Officer, 43 Avenue de la Grande Armée, 75116 Paris, France. Email: dpo@ecovadis.com

Event Recording

EcoVadis SAS, having its registered office at 43 Avenue de la Grande Armée 75116, Paris, France, (hereinafter “EcoVadis), may record, videotape and photograph your image and/or voice by any technology or means (hereinafter the “Recordings”), as a result of your attendance on the event as part of the event recording.

In case of event Recordings, where you are a non-material part of the aforementioned Recordings, Recordings are conducted in a form of longshots of the event, as well as photos of large groups that mainly capture the overall impression of the event. Such Recordings can be taken and used for internal and external communication purposes about the event (including  marketing purposes). Your Recordings shall be processed based on legitimate interests according to Article 6 point 1 (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

In case of event Recordings, where you are a material part and play a central role in the event Recordings, as a speaker of the Sustain Event. Such Recordings shall be processed by EcoVadis based on your consent,  according to Article 6 point 1 (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

In case of event Recordings, where you volunteer to speak Ecovadis may conduct the Recordings of you individually. If you do not wish to be recorded in this way please refrain from volunteering.

Recordings will be used for the purpose of promoting EcoVadis in marketing materials, educational products and publications by means of the EcoVadis website and all social media activity tools, online and print tools.

Recordings will be kept for the time of 5 years after the event.

Your Recordings may be transferred to EcoVadis subsidiaries, including those located outside of the UE: (EcoVadis (Mauritius) Ltd., EcoVadis (USA) Inc., EcoVadis (Hong Kong) Ltd., EcoVadis Tunisia Sarl, EcoVadis Canada Ltd, EcoVadis Japan K.K.). As a safeguard this transfer is governed by standard contractual clauses (Data controller to Data controller, or Data Controller to Data processor) if the country is considered not ensuring an adequate level of protection.

Recordings  can be made by professional photographers.

You have the right to request the access to and rectification or erasure of your Recordings, right to withdraw consent any time where applicable, and the right to limit and to object to processing as well as the right to data portability by contacting: marketing@ecovadis.com.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority – in France: CNIL 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07, if you consider that the processing of your Recordings infringes the General Data Protection Regulation.

Should you have any concerns with regards to the protection of your personal data and the exercise of your data protection rights you can contact us: EcoVadis SAS, Data Protection Officer, 43 Avenue de la Grande Armée, 75116 Paris, France, Email : dpo@ecovadis.com