The EcoVadis Academy E-Learning platform is live!
Learn More
New: 2021 Business Sustainability Risk and Performance Index
View Now

Legal Notice – Data Protection (Prospection)

Customer onboarding and CSR assessment request

If you do participate in the CSR assessment process please refer to this Legal Notice :

https://support.ecovadis.com/hc/en-us/articles/115003531211-Legal-notice-Data-protection-Sustainability-assessment

If you do not participate in the CSR assessment process your data will be kept for 3 years after the customer’s last reach out to EcoVadis for prospection. The processing of users personal information is based on EcoVadis legitimate interests in the meaning of Article 6. 1. f) of GDPR. The data  are intended to be accessed only by the Sales and Marketing team.

Personal Information submitted to EcoVadis  may be transferred to EcoVadis subsidiaries, located outside of the European Union: EcoVadis (Mauritius) Ltd., EcoVadis (USA) Inc., EcoVadis (Hong Kong) Ltd., EcoVadis Tunisia SARL, EcoVadis Canada Ltd., EcoVadis Japan K.K., and other subsidiaries that may be formed on a later date.

As a safeguard this transfer is governed by (Data controller – Data controller) Standard Contractual Clauses between EcoVadis SAS (France) and its subsidiaries if the country is considered not ensuring an adequate level of protection

For the purpose of the processing, Ecovadis uses providers (processors) based outside the European Union. As a safeguard, EcoVadis signed Standard Contractual Clauses with these providers. For more information go to our trust center : https://www.ecovadis.com/trust-center

You have the right to access, rectify or erase your data or restrict processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing and you have the right to receive an export of your data by contacting us at support.ecovadis.com

You will find further information about data protection here: http://www.ecovadis.com/legal-notice/

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority CNIL, 3 Place de Fontenoy, 75007 Paris if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the regulation.

Should you have any concerns with regards to the protection of your personal data and the exercise of your data protection rights you can contact us: EcoVadis SAS, Data Protection Officer, 43 Avenue de la Grande Armée, 75116 Paris, France. Email: dpo@ecovadis.com

Website Forms / Newsletter subscription

The information collected from our website forms or newsletter subscriptions will be stored in a database for customer prospection. They are kept for 3 years after the customer’s last reach out to EcoVadis. They are intended to be accessed only by the Sales and Marketing team. The processing of users personal information is based on EcoVadis legitimate interests in the meaning of Article 6. 1. f) of GDPR. Personal Information submitted to EcoVadis  may be transferred to EcoVadis subsidiaries, located outside of the European Union: EcoVadis (Mauritius) Ltd., EcoVadis (USA) Inc., EcoVadis (Hong Kong) Ltd., EcoVadis Tunisia SARL, EcoVadis Canada Ltd., EcoVadis Japan K.K., and other subsidiaries that may be formed on a later date.

As a safeguard this transfer is governed by (Data controller – Data controller) standard contractual clauses between EcoVadis SAS (France) and its subsidiaries if the country is considered not ensuring an adequate level of protection

For the purpose of the processing, Ecovadis uses providers based outside the European Union. As a safeguard, EcoVadis signed Standard Contractual Clauses with these providers.  For more information go to our trust center : https://www.ecovadis.com/trust-center

You have the right to access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability by contacting: marketing@ecovadis.com

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the regulation.

Should you have any concerns with regards to the protection of your personal data and the exercise of your data protection rights you can contact us: EcoVadis SAS, Data Protection Officer, 43 Avenue de la Grande Armée, 75116 Paris, France. Email: dpo@ecovadis.com

Other sources for prospecting emails

Ecovadis has collected your data in a database for customer prospection. 

Your data can originate from different sources :  from our research with a third party prospecting service on public profiles we have identified you, based on your title, to have an interest in our service and the content of this communication ; you may have expressed a previous interest in the topic addressed in this communication;  you have participated in an EcoVadis assessment; you have attended an EcoVadis event or we have had some previous connection, correspondence or relationship with Ecovadis.

The data are kept for 3 years after the customer’s last reach out to EcoVadis. They are intended to be accessed only by the Sales and Marketing team. The processing of users personal information is based on EcoVadis legitimate interests in the meaning of Article 6. 1. f) of GDPR. 

Personal Information submitted to EcoVadis  may be transferred to EcoVadis subsidiaries, located outside of the European Union: EcoVadis (Mauritius) Ltd., EcoVadis (USA) Inc., EcoVadis (Hong Kong) Ltd., EcoVadis Tunisia SARL, EcoVadis Canada Ltd., EcoVadis Japan K.K., and other subsidiaries that may be formed on a later date.

As a safeguard this transfer is governed by (Data controller – Data controller) standard contractual clauses between EcoVadis SAS (France) and its subsidiaries if the country is considered not ensuring an adequate level of protection

For the purpose of the processing, Ecovadis uses providers based outside the European Union. As a safeguard, EcoVadis signed Standard Contractual Clauses with these providers. For more information go to our trust center : https://www.ecovadis.com/trust-center

You have the right to access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability by contacting: marketing@ecovadis.com

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the regulation.

Should you have any concerns with regards to the protection of your personal data and the exercise of your data protection rights you can contact us: EcoVadis SAS, Data Protection Officer, 43 Avenue de la Grande Armée, 75116 Paris, France. Email: dpo@ecovadis.com